profile image

Jennifer Lawrence

15 Aug, 1990 in Indian Hills, Kentucky, USA

Jennifer Shrader Lawrence (born August 15, 1990) is an American actress. The world's highest-paid actress in 2015 and 2016, her films have grossed over $6 billion worldwide to date. She appeared in Time's 100 most influential people in the world list in 2013 and the Forbes Celebrity 100 list from... 2013 to 2016. During her childhood, Lawrence performed in church plays and school musicals. At 14, she was spotted by a talent scout while vacationing in New York City with her family. She moved to Los Angeles and began her acting career in guest roles on television. Her first major role was that of a main cast member on the sitcom The Bill Engvall Show (2007–2009). She made her film debut in a supporting role in the drama Garden Party (2008), and had her breakthrough playing Ree Dolly, a poverty-stricken teenage girl, in the coming-of-age independent mystery drama Winter's Bone (2010). Lawrence's career progressed with starring roles as the mutant Mystique in the X-Men film series (2011–2019) and Katniss Everdeen in The Hunger Games film series (2012–2015). The latter made her the highest-grossing action heroine of all time. Lawrence has received a number of accolades for various films, including her three collaborations with filmmaker David O. Russell. Her performance as a young widow with an unnamed mental disorder in the romance film Silver Linings Playbook (2012) won her the Academy Award for Best Actress, making her the second-youngest Best Actress winner at 22. She won the BAFTA Award for Best Actress in a Supporting Role for playing an unpredictable wife in the black comedy American Hustle (2013). Lawrence also received Golden Globe Awards for both of these films, and for her portrayal of businesswoman Joy Mangano in the biopic Joy (2015). A series of negatively reviewed films, including Passengers (2016) and Red Sparrow (2018), and the subsequent media scrutiny of her choices of roles led to a small break from acting. She returned in 2021 with the satirical black comedy Don't Look Up. In 2022 and 2023, she produced and starred in the drama film Causeway and the romantic comedy film No Hard Feelings respectively.

Also Known As:

Jennifer Shrader Lawrence제니퍼 로렌스جينيفر لورنسเจนนิเฟอร์ ลอว์เรนซ์珍妮佛·勞倫斯Џенифер Лоренсჯენიფერ ლოურენსიΤζένιφερ Λόρενς詹妮弗·劳伦斯珍妮弗·劳伦斯جنیفر لارنسXhenifer LorensДженніфер Лоуренсジェニファー・シュレイダー・ローレンス

poster
Garden Party
59% (2008)
poster
The Beaver
64% (2011)
poster
Serena
57% (2014)
poster
Joy
66% (2015)
poster
Wide-Awake
58% (2012)
poster
14 Actors Acting
70% (2010)
poster
Causeway
66% (2022)
poster
Sue
0% (1970)
poster
Burial Rites
0% (1970)
poster
Sinatra
0% (1970)
poster
The Wives
0% (1970)