profile image

Diana Dors

23 Oct, 1931 in Swindon, Wiltshire, England, UK

Diana Dors was an English actress, born Diana Mary Fluck on October 23 1931 in Swindon, Wiltshire (England).  Physically and socially mature for her age, Dors became a pin-up girl at age 13. She lied to the photographers and later directors, claiming that she was 17. Her first fling at... the camera was in The Shop at Sly Corner (1947). In 1948 she appeared in six films, her best known role from this period was the character Charlotte in Oliver Twist. Dors died on 4 May 1984 at the age of 52 from a recurrence of ovarian cancer, first diagnosed two years before

Also Known As:

Диана ДорсDiana Mary Fluck

poster
Baby Love
53% (1969)
poster
West 11
67% (1963)
poster
Deep End
70% (1970)
poster
The Plank
74% (1979)
poster
Craze
51% (1974)
poster
Steaming
54% (1985)
poster
Hammerhead
53% (1968)
poster
The Great Game
60% (1953)
Face to Face
0% (1951)
poster
The Calendar
60% (1948)