profile image

Denzel Washington

28 Dec, 1954 in Mount Vernon, New York, USA

Denzel Hayes Washington, Jr. (born December 28, 1954) is an American actor, screenwriter, director and film producer. He first rose to prominence when he joined the cast of the medical drama St. Elsewhere, playing Dr. Philip Chandler for six years. He has received much critical acclaim for his work in... film since the 1990s, including for his portrayals of real-life figures, such as Steve Biko, Malcolm X, Rubin ‘Hurricane’ Carter, Melvin B. Tolson, Frank Lucas, and Herman Boone. Washington has received two Academy Awards, two Golden Globe awards, and a Tony Award. He is notable for winning the Best Supporting Actor Oscar for his part in Glory in 1989, and the Academy Award for Best Actor in 2001 for his role in the film Training Day.

Also Known As:

丹泽尔·华盛顿دنزل واشنطنเดนเซล วอชิงตันDenzel Hayes Washington, Jr.Ντένζελ ΟυάσινγκτονDenzel Hayes WashingtonДензъл Уошингтънدنزل واشینگتونდენზელ ვაშინგტონი덴젤 워싱턴丹佐·华盛顿丹素·华盛顿丹佐·華盛頓デンゼル ワシントン

poster
Malcolm X
76% (1992)
poster
The Hurricane
75% (1999)
poster
John Q
72% (2002)
poster
Cry Freedom
71% (1987)
poster
Fallen
68% (1998)
poster
He Got Game
68% (1998)
poster
Glory
75% (1989)
poster
Philadelphia
78% (1993)
poster
Power
60% (1986)
poster
Flight
69% (2012)
poster
2 Guns
66% (2013)
poster
Fences
69% (2016)
poster
Sidney
79% (2022)