profile image

Christopher Nolan

30 Jul, 1970 in Westminster, London, England, UK

Christopher Edward Nolan, CBE (born 30 July 1970) is a British-American film director, screenwriter, and producer. He was born in Westminster, London, England and holds both British and American citizenship due to his American mother. He is known for writing and directing critically acclaimed films such as Memento (2000), The... Prestige (2006), The Dark Knight Trilogy (2005-12), Inception (2010), Interstellar (2014) and Dunkirk (2017). Nolan is the founder of the production company Syncopy Films. He often collaborates with his wife, producer Emma Thomas, and his brother, screenwriter Jonathan Nolan.

Also Known As:

克里斯托弗·诺兰คริสโตเฟอร์ โนแลนクリストファー・ノーランكريستوفر نولان크리스토퍼 놀란Κρίστοφερ ΝόλανChristopher Edward Nolanכריסטופר נולאןChris NolanSir Christopher NolanChristorawr

poster
Tarantella
54% (1990)